LATEST UPDATES

Wednesday, 6 July 2016

Latest List of Indian Ministers with Portfolios 2016

Prime Minister Narendramodi today (5th July 2016) reshuffled Council of ministers for the second time since 2014. He expanded his Union Council of Ministers with 19 New Ministers from 10 states.  Smriti Irani, She has been moved out of the Human Resource Development (HRD Ministry) to Textile Ministry. Prakash Javadekar, who was promoted to cabinet rank, will hold his portfolio now. Venkaiah Naidu will now be Minister for Information and Broadcasting, a portfolio held by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley as an additional charge. Sadananda Gowda loses the Law Ministry to Ravi Shankar Prasad, who is also the Information Technology Minister.

Note: Prime Minister Narendra Modi will hold : personal, public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, All important policy issues, and All other portfolios not allocated to any Ministers.

Ministers of India and their Portfolios 2016

Cabinet Ministers

Cabinet Ministers
Portfolios
Rajnath Singh
Home Affairs
Sushma Swaraj
External Affairs
Arun Jaitley
Finance and Corporate Affairs
M. Venkaiah Naidu
Information &Broadcasting Urban 
Development, Housing & Urban 
Poverty Alleviation
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
Road Transport and Highways Shipping
Manohar Parrikar
Defence
Suresh Prabhu
Railways
D. V. Sadananda Gowda
Statistics & Programme Implementation
Uma Bharati
Water Recourses, River Development & Ganga 
Rejuvenation
Dr. Najma A. Heptulla
Minority Affairs
Ramvilas Paswan
Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Kalraj Mishra
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
Women & Child Development
Ananthakumar
Parliamentary Affairs, Chemicals & Fertilisers
Ravi Shankar Prasad
Law & Justice, Electronics & Information 
Techology
Jagat Prakash Nadda
Health & Family Welfare
Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
Civil Aviation
Anant Geete
Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Food Processing Industries
Narendra Singh Tomar
Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking 
Water & Santation
Chaudhary Birender Singh
Steel
Jual Oram
Tribal Affairs
Radha Mohan Singh
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
Social Justice and Empowerment
Smriti Zubin Irani
Textiles
Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Science & Technology, Earth Sciences
Prakash Javadekar
Human Resource Development

Ministers of State (MOS)

Ministers of State
Portfolios
Rao Inderjit Singh
Planning (Independent Charge) Urban
Development 
Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
Bandaru Dattatreya
Labour & Employment 
(Independent Charge)
Rajiv Pratab Rudy
Skill Development & Enterpreneurship 
(Independent Charge)
Vijay Goel
Youth Affairs and Sports 
(Independent Charge)
Water Resources, River Development & 
Ganga Rejuvenation
Shripad Yesso Naik
AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
Dharmendra Pradhan
Petroleum and Natural Gas 
(Independent Charge)
Piyush Goyal
Power (Independent Charge)
Coal (Independent Charge)
New and Renewable Energy 
(Independent Charge)
Mines (Independent Charge)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
Development of North Eastern Region
 (Independent Charge)
Prime Minister’s Office
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
Nirmala Sitharaman
Commerce and Industry  
(Independent Charge)
Dr. Mahesh Sharma
Culture  (Independent Charge)
Tourism  (Independent Charge)
Manoj Sinha
communications (Independent Charge)
Railways
Anil Madhav Dave
Environment, Forest and Climate Change
 (Independent Charge)
General V. K. Singh
External Affairs
Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Finance
Faggan Singh Kulaste
Health & Family Welfare
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Minority Affairs
Parliamentary Affairs
S S Ahluwalia
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare 
Parliamentary Affairs
Ramdas Athawale
Social Justice & Empowerment
Ram Kripal Yadav
Rural Development
Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
Giriraj Singh
Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
Hansraj Gangaram Ahir
Home Affairs
G. M. Siddeshwara
Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi
Drinking Water & Sanitation
Rajen Gohain
Railways
Parashottam Rupala
Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Panchayati Raj
M. J. Akbar
External Affairs
Upendra Kushwaha
Human Resources Development
Radhakrishnan P
Road Transport & Highways Shipping
Kiren Rijju
Home Affairs
Krishan Pal
Social Justice & Empowerment
Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor
Tribal Affairs
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
Water Resources, River Development & 
Ganga Rejuvenation
Vishnu Deo Sai
Steel
Sudharshan Bhagat
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Y. S. Chowdary
Science & Technology
Earth Science
Jayant Sinha
Civil Aviation
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Information & Broadcasting
Babul Supriyo
Urban Development
Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
Food Processing Industries
Vijay Sampla
Social Justice & Empowerment
Arjun Ram Meghwal
Finance Corporate Affairs
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Human Resource Development
Ajay Tamta
Textiles
Krishna Raj
Women & Child Development
Mansukh L. Mandaviya
Road Transport & Highways,
Shipping,
Chemicals & Fertilizers
Anupriya Patel
Health & Family Welfare
C. R. Chaudhary
Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
P. P. Chaudhary
Law & Justice
Electronics & Information Technology
Dr. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre
defence

No comments:

Post a Comment

@2017 All Rights Reserved. Designed by WWW.SMARTWAY2STUDY.COM !!!! Sitemap !!!! Blogger Templates